|
|
Time |
Session |
Location |
|
8:30 AM |
M1-B --Opening Session Chair: Robert Briber |
Auditorium |
| Welcomes | |
| Shull Prize Lecture, J.M. Rowe | |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM | M2 - A -- Thin Film Magnetism
Chair: Charles Majkrzak (NIST) Ijiri, Lee, Soriano, Kepa, O'Donovan | Room 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM | M2 - B -- Polymers and Surfactants Chair: Kent Blasie (U. Pennsylvania) Balsara, Hjelm, Mehta, Wang, Hu, Tirumala | Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM | M2 - C -- Instrumentation Chair: Kent Crawford (ORNL) Osborn, Glinka, Bleuel, Barker, Ankner | Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM | M2 - D -- Zeolites and Clathrates Chair: Thomas Proffen (LANL) Lobo, Nair, Hemley, Jones, Lokshin | Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
12:30 PM | LUNCH | Grand Ballroom |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM | M3 - A -- Alloys Chair: Stephen Shapiro (BNL) Moss, Zarestky, Delaire, Wagner, Benson | Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM | M3 - B -- Proteins and Membranes Chair: Joanna Krueger (U. North Carolina) S. Krueger, Holt, Mihailescu, Caliskan, Bossev | Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM | M3 - C -- Ferroelectrics Chair: Takeshi Egami (U. Tennessee/ORNL) Stock, Ratcliff, Gehring, Vajk, Xu, Yong, Jeong | Room: 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM | M3 - D -- Dynamics in Chemical Systems Chair: Dan Neumann (NIST) Eckert, Reiter, Yildirim, Hartl, Ramirez-Cuesta, Iniguez | Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM | M4 - A -- Cuprate Superconductors Chair: Young Lee (MIT) Mook, Tranquada, Mesot, Chen, Yethiraj, Yamada | Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM | M4 - B -- Neutron Properties and Interactions Chair: Mohammed Arif (NIST) Hersman, Fisher, Black, Gudkov, Dzhosyuk | Room: 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM | M4 - C -- Confinement Chair: Paul Sokol (Penn State) Chen, Melnichenko, Kolesnikov, Georgiev, Narehood, Kintzel | Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM | M4 - D -- Polymers and Colloids Chair: Michael Kent (Sandia) Prabhu, Kamath, Krishnamurthy, Wang, Gopalakrishnan | Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
7:00 PM | MU - User Meetings and Reception | McHenry/Chesapeake Rooms |
8:00 PM | MP - Poster Session: Student Research Award Reception Continues through Poster Session |
Main Concourse |
Top | | |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
|
Time |
Session |
Location |
|
8:30 AM |
T1-A -- Chemical Applications of SANS Chair: Charles Glinka (NIST)
Wyslouzil, Prud'homme, Krishnamurthy, Kramer |
Room: 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
8:30 AM |
T1 - B -- Thin Films and Membranes Chair: Lee Magid (U. Tennessee)
Blasie, Pencer, Smith, Kent |
Room 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
8:30 AM |
T1 - C -- Magnetic Structures Chair: Taner Yildirim (NIST)
Harris, Vaknin, Garlea, Arrott |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
8:30 AM |
T1 - D -- Neutron Sources Chair: Roger Pynn (LANL)
Baxter, Robinson, Greene, Russina, Carpenter |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM |
TP - Poster Session II |
Main Concourse |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
12:30 PM | LUNCH | Fort McHenry/Founders |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
T2 - A -- Proteins: Structure and Hydration Chair: Dean Myles (ORNL)
Langan, Gregurick, Pivovar, Russo |
Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
T2 - B -- Materials Chemistry Chair: John Larese (U. Tennessee)
Livingston, Allen, Hartman, Martin, Williams, Schultz |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
T2 - C -- Instrumentation Chair: Kenneth Herwig (ORNL)
Chen, Gibson, Krist, Kampmann, Weber, Kim, Peters |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
T2 - D -- Heavy Fermion Systems Chair: Raymond Osborn (ANL)
Maple, Llobet, Christianson, Nakotte, McQueeney |
Room: 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM |
T3 - A -- Charge, Orbital, and Spin Ordering in Oxides Chair: Michael Crawford (DuPont)
Woodward, Greedan, Ye, Chatterji, James, Rosenkranz |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM |
T3 - B -- Polymer Dynamics Chair: Jyotsana Lal (ANL)
Maranas, Soles, Sung, Taub, Yardimci |
Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM |
T3 - C -- Mechanical Behavior and Residual Stress Chair: Camden Hubbard (ORNL)
Ustundag, Saleh, Gnaeupel-Herold, Wang, Kulkarni, McDaniel |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
7:00 PM |
|
Buses depart Inn starting at 6:30 PM |
Top | | |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
|
Time |
Session |
Location |
|
8:30 AM |
W1-A -- Neutron Sources (Plenary) Chair: Michael Rowe (NIST)
Briber, Mesot, Mason |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
10:30 AM |
WP - Poster Session III
| Main Concourse |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
12:30 PM | LUNCH | Fort McHenry/Founders |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
W2 - A -- Mechanical Behavior and Residual Stress Chair: Henry Prask (NIST)
Root, Brown, Ruiz-Hervias, Wagner |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
W2 - B -- Lipids and Micelles Chair: Shenda Baker (Harvey Mudd)
Hamilton, Gerber, Doshi, Prud'homme |
Room: 2100/2/4 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
W2 - C -- Cobaltates Chair: James Jorgensen (ANL)
Lee, Huang, Avdeev, Zaliznyak |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
1:30 PM |
W2 - C -- Low Dimensional Magnetism Chair: Stephen Nagler (ORNL)
Ehlers, Matan, Zhang, Masuda, Zheludev, Kenzelmann |
Room: 2101/3/5 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
3:45 PM |
W3 - A -- Breakout Sessions Chair: Shenda Baker (Harvey Mudd) |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A1: Perspectives for Neutron Scattering of Biomembrane Systems
Organizers: Loesche, White, Tobias, Blaise |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A2: Use of Depleted U Targets at Low and Medium Power Spallation Source
Organizers: Rhyne, Teller |
Auditorium |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A3: SNS Magnetism Reflectomter
Organizer: Klose (SNS) |
Room: 2100 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A4: Portable software for Neutron Scattering
Organizers: Worlton, Mikkelson, Peterson |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A5: Doing Science with Neutron Scattering Data
Organizers: Fultz, Wang |
Room: 1123 Blue |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A6: Sample Environment at Neutron Scattering Facilities
Organizers: Volin, Dender, J.S. Fieramosca, Santodonato |
Room: 2102 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A7: Fermi Chopper Spectrometers for the SNS
Organizers: Abernathy, Fultz, Granroth, Nagler |
Room: 2104 Red |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A8: VISION, a Neutron Vibrational Spectrometer for SNS
Organizers: Larese, Hudson, Daemen |
Room: 2101 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A9: Detectors and SCD for SNS
Organizers: Hoffmann, Bau, Koetzle, Schultz |
Room: 2103 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
|
W3 - A10: HYSPEC: A Novel Direct Geometry Polarized Beam Inealstic Instrument for the SNS
Organizers: Hagen, Shapiro, Zaliznyak |
Room: 2105 Green |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |
Top | | |
  |   |   |
  |   |   |